Topics



Top General knowledge Questions of Marketing and Computer-Internet






Question (1) Direct Marketing means?
(A) face-to-face marketing,
(B) over-the-counter marketing,
(C) door-to-door marketing,
(D) All of these
Answer- C
Question (2)  A ‘‘Lead’’ means?
(A) a buyer,
(B) a seller,
(C) employee,
(D) employer
Answer- A
Question (3) DSA means?
(A) District Sales Authority,
(B) Direct Selling Agent,
(C) Distributor and Sales Agents,
(D) Distributor and State Agent
Answer- B
Question (4) A DSA’s main function is?
(A) to boost customer contacts,
(B) to boost emails,
(C) to boost telemarketing,
(D) All of these
Answer- D
Question (5) An arrangement in which a supplier grants a dealer the right to sell products in exchange for some type of consideration is?
(A) Licensing,
(B) Retailing,
(C) Franchising,
(D) Wholesaling
Answer- C
Question (6) Relationship Marketing means?
(A) selling to relatives,
(B) selling by relatives,
(C) after sales service,
(D) cross-selling
Answer- C
Question (7) ‘Value – added services’ means?
(A) Better value at a premium,
(B) Costlier services,
(C) Additional services,
(D) Better value at a discount
Answer- C
Question (8) To ‘Close a Call’ means?
(A) To end the conversation,
(B) To put the phone down,
(C) To close the doors,
(D) To clinch the sale
Answer- D
Question (9) A _ is an additional set of commands that the computer displays after you make a selection from the main menu?
(A) dialog box,
(B) submenu,
(C) menu selection,
(D) All of the above
Answer- A
Question (10) Which distribution channel is represented by Producer/manufacturer > agent > wholesaler > retailer > consumer?
(A) Direct Selling,
(B) Indirect Selling,
(C) Dual Distribution,
(D) Reverse Channel
Answer- B
Question (11) Business format franchising is an example of?
(A) Dual Distribution,
(B) Reverse Channel,
(C) Direct Selling,
(D) Indirect Selling
Answer- A
Question (12) Breaking down large, homogeneous inventories into smaller lots for wholesalers and retailers is?
(A) Sorting out,
(B) Assorting,
(C) Accumulation,
(D) Allocation
Answer- D
Question (13) What type of device is a computer printer?
(A) Input,
(B) Output,
(C) Software,
(D) Storage
Answer- B
Question (14) Target group means?
(A) all employees,
(B) short-listed group,
(C) group of people likely to buy the identified product,
(D) sales representatives
Answer- C
Question (15)  Another word for software is?
(A) input,
(B) output,
(C) program,
(D) system
Answer- C
Question (16) A _ backup contains a copy of every program, data, and system file on a computer?
(A) restoration,
(B) bootstrap,
(C) differential,
(D) full
Answer- D
Question (17) Any data or instruction entered into the memory of a computer is considered as?
(A) storage,
(B) output,
(C) input,
(D) information
Answer- A
Question (18) One of the methods for Market Monitoring is?
(A) to watch TV serials,
(B) to discuss with other sales persons,
(C) to monitor media outlets,
(D) All of these
Answer- C
Question (19) Sources of Sales Leads are?
(A) Promotional Programs,
(B) Market Research,
(C) Media Outlets,
(D) All of these
Answer- D
Question (20) Promotion in Marketing means?
(A) passing an examination,
(B) elevation from one grade to another,
(C) selling the products through various means,
(D) selling the product in specific areas
Answer- C
Question (21) The taskbar is located?
(A) on the Start menu,
(B) at the bottom of the screen,
(C) on the Quick Launch toolbar,
(D) at the top of the screen
Answer- B
Question (22) The basic goal of computer process is to convert data into?
(A) files,
(B) tables,
(C) information,
(D) graphs
Answer- C
Question (23) Good selling skill calls for?
(A) Patience,
(B) Perseverance,
(C) Persuasion,
(D) All of these
Answer- D
Question (24) To ‘‘close a call’’ means?
(A) To clinch the sales,
(B) To abandon the sales,
(C) To lose the business,
(D) To annoy the customer
Answer- A
Question (25) To make the number pad act as directional arrows, you press the _ key?
(A) shift,
(B) arrow lock,
(C) num lock,
(D) caps lock
Answer- C

Comments: Facebook

Comments: Google+

Comments: DISQUS

MOBILE TEST by GOOGLE launch VALIDATE AMP launch