Topics



Question And Answer For SSC CGL And SSC MTS

Dear Aspirants, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At Crackbankexam, we are providing History Quiz of 15 important last year question. GS questions are also asked in SSC CPO and MTS Exam. SSC repeats many previous years questions.
Q1.Vasco da Gama discovered the sea route to India in which one of the following years?
(a) 1453
(b) 1492
(c) 1494
(d) 1498
Q2.Who of the following led the army of the East India Company in the battle of Buxar in 1764?
(a) Hector Munro
(b) Watson
(c) Warren Hastings
(d) Lord Clive
Q3.Who wrote the book entitled ‘Ghulamgiri’?
(a) B.R. Ambedkar
(b) Narayan Guru
(c) Jyotiba Phule
(d) M.P. Pillai
Q4.Who was the last ruler of Delhi saltnat?
(a)Bahadur shah II
(b)Ibrahim Lodi
(c)Sikandar Lodi
(d)Mubarak shah
Q5.The name by which Ashoka is generally referred to in his inscription is
(a) Chakravarti
(b) Devraja
(c) Dharmakirti
(d) Priyadarsi
Q6.Who was the writer of Tales of Panchatantra?
(a) Kautilya
(b) Pushyagupta
(c) Vishnu Sharma
(d) Vishakhdatta
Q7.Where did Ashoka send his son Mahendra as a Buddhist missionary to?
(a) Ceylon
(b) Nepal
(c) Tibet
(d) Khotan
Q8.The last Mauryan emperor was
(a) Kunal
(b) Jalok
(c) Samprati
(d) Brihadratha
Q9.The Seven Pagodas of Mahabalipuram are a witness to the art patronised by the
(a) Pallavas
(b) Pandyas
(c) Cholas
(d) Cheras
Q10.Which one of the following Chola kings conquered Ceylon (Sinhal) first?
(a) Aditya I
(b) Rajaraja I
(c) Rajendra
(d) Vijayalaya
11.Who wrote the ‘Harshacharita’?
(a) Kalidasa
(b) Banabhatta
(c) Vishnugupta
(d) Parimalgupta
12.Rath Temples at Mahabalipuram were built during the reign of which Pallava ruler?
(a) Mahendravarman
(b) Narasinghvarman I
(c) Parameshwarvarman
(d) Nandivarman I
Q13.Mention the place where Buddha attained enlightenment
(a)Rajgriha
(b)Bodhgaya
(c)Kapilavastu
(d)Smith
Q14.“My own belief is that congress is tottering and one of my great ambitions is to assist it to the peaceful death.” Who said it?
(a) Winston Churchill
(b) Mohammad Ali Jinnah
(c) Lord Curzon
(d) Lord Dufferin
Q15.Who was the first Indian to become a member of the British Parliament?
(a) Badruddin Tyabji
(b) W.C. Banerjee
(c) D.N. Wacha
(d) Dadabhai Naoroji
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(d)

Comments: Facebook

Comments: Google+

Comments: DISQUS

MOBILE TEST by GOOGLE launch VALIDATE AMP launch