Topics



Indian Constitution Question And Answer




Q-1 When did Mr. Attlee, Prime Minister of England, announce the transfer of power to the Indians ?
(a) February, 1947.
(b) June, 1949.
(c) August, 1947.
(d) June, 1948
Answer: D
Q-2The Constituent Assembly was created by-
(a) Simla Confrence, 1945.
(b) Cripps Mission.
(c) Indian Independence Act.
(d) Cabinet Mission Plan
Answer: D
Q-3 Which is the highest and final judicial tribunal in respect of the Constitution of India ?
(a) President.
(b) Union Cabinet.
(c) Supreme Court.
(d) Parliament
Answer: C
Q-4 A Judge of the Supreme Court of India is to hold office until he attains the age of-
(a) 58 years.
(b) 62 years.
(c) 60 years.
(d) 65 years
Answer: D
Q-5The Constitution names our country as-
(a) Bharat.
(b) Aryavarta.
(c) Hindustan.
(d) India, that is Bharat
Answer: D
Q-6 Which of the following writs may be issued to enforce a Fundamental Right ?
(a) Certiorari.
(b) Habeas Corpus.
(c) Mandamus.
(d) Prohibition
Answer: B
Q-7 The demand for the Constituent Assembly was put forward by the Indian National Congress in 1936 at its session held at-
(a) Kanpur.
(b) Lahore.
(c) Bombay.
(d) Fezpur
Answer: D
Q-8 Which of the following is an extensive original jurisdiction given by the Constitution of India to the Supreme Court ?
(a) Enforcement of Fundamental Rights.
(b) Advising the Chief Executive in legal matters.
(c) Hearing revenue cases of appeal.
(d) Hearing criminal cases of appeal
Answer: A
Q-9 A constitution is-
(a) A set of ordinary laws.
(b) A set of financial laws.
(c) A set of official laws.
(d) The basic structure defining the powers of the state and the rights and duties of the citizens.
Answer: D
Q-10 In whom are the powers of Judicial Review vested in India ?
(a) All the courts.
(b) Supreme Court and all the High Courts.
(c) President.
(d) Parliament
Answer: B
Q-11 The Cabinet Mission to India was headed by-
(a) Stafford Cripps.
(b) Hugh Gaitskell.
(c) A.V. Alexander.
(d) Lord Pethick Lawrence
Answer: D
Q-12 The authority competent to suspend the operation of Fundamental Rights guaranteed under the Constitution of India is-
(a) Supreme Court.
(b) Prime Minister.
(c) Parliament.
(d) President
Answer: D
Q-13 The President of India referred the Ayodhya issue to the Supreme Court of India under which Article ?
(a) 143
(b) 132
(c) 138
(d) 136
Answer: A
Q-14 Cripps Mission visited India in-
(a) 1927
(b) 1946
(c) 1939
(d) 1942
Answer: D
Q-15 The state of Bombay was bifurcated into Maharashtra and Gujarat on May 1, in the year?
(a) 1959
(b) 1962
(c) 1960
(d) 1958
Answer: C
Q-16 Which of the following High Courts covers more than one State/ Union Territories?
(a) Allahabad.
(b) None of these.
(c) Guwahati.
(d) Delhi
Answer: C
Q-17 Which of the following rights was described by Dr. B.R. Ambedkar as The Heart and soul of the Constitution?
(a) Right to Equality.
(b) Right to Constitutional Remedies.
(c) Right to Freedom of Religion.
(d) Right to Property
Answer: B
Q-18 The Judges of the Supreme Court can be removed from office by the-
(a) President on request of Parliament.
(b) Chief Justice of India.
(c) President.
(d) Prime Minister
Answer: A
Q-19 Who proposed the Preamble before the Drafting Committee of the Constitution ?
(a) B.R. Ambedkar.
(b) Mahatma Gandhi.
(c) B.N. Rao.
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
Answer: D
Q-20 Which of the following writs is a bulwark of personal freedom ?
(a) Certiorari.
(b) Habeas Corpus.
(c) Mandamus.
(d) Quo Warranto
Answer: B
Q-21 Who was the first speaker of the Lok Sabha ?
(a) P. Upendra.
(b) Hukam Singh.
(c) Anantha Sayanam Ayyanagar.
(d) Malvankar
Answer: D
Q-22 Who decides the number of Judges in a High Court ?
(a) Governor of the State.
(b) Parliament.
(c) President.
(d) State Government
Answer: C
Q-23Which of the following is correct regarding the Indian Constitution ?
(a) It is completely based on British Constitution.
(b) It is original.
(c) It is made only on the basis of Government of India Act, 1935.
(d) It is a mixture of several Constitutions.
Answer: D
Q-24 The first state to become bifurcated after independence was-
(a) Punjab.
(b) Assam.
(c) Bombay.
(d) Bengal
Answer: C
Q-25 Which of the following Union Territories attained statehood in February, 1987 ?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh.
(b) Daman and Diu.
(c) Goa.
(d) Pondicherry
Answer:

Comments: Facebook

Comments: Google+

Comments: DISQUS

MOBILE TEST by GOOGLE launch VALIDATE AMP launch